ARIFFIN NAZRI, DANIA SOFEA EMERGED VICTORIOUS AT THE 2023 JOHOR CLOSE BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP

By January 8, 2023 January 10th, 2023 Newsroom

The eleventh edition of the championship lived up to its top billing with more than 600 player participations

PONTIAN (8 JANUARY 2023): The 2023 Johor Close Badminton Championship once again lived up to its top billing with aspiring shuttlers producing scintillating performances on the final day of the competition at the DBC Sport Arena in Pontian here today.


It was a massive success of the organiser’s – Johor Badminton Association (JBA), who provided the opportunity for these young talents to strut their stuff during the four-day tournament, which drew more than 600 participants.

(From the left) General Secretary of Johor Badminton Association, Muhammad Fadhil Samihan, (Centre) Johor State Exco (Chairman of Johor State Youth, Sports, Entrepreneur Development, Cooperatives and Human Resource Committee) YB Mohd Hairi Mad Shah and (Right) the President of Johor Badminton Association , Mat Rasid Jahlil together with the winners from the Under-21 Men’s Singles category, Ariffin Nazri (Centre) during the 2023 Johor Close Championship’s closing and prize giving ceremony which was held today at DBC Sports Arena, Pontian.

As expected, the main draw on the final day saw top seeded shuttler Ariffin Nazri claiming bragging rights as the best in the state after edging Wee Yee Tern 21-19,21-17 in the men’s Under-21 singles final.

It was a thrilling and exhausting opening set for the energetic shuttlers as Ariffin was stretched to the limit before overcoming Wee Yee Tern 21-19 in the first set. The ever calm Ariffin went on to emerge triumphant and broke his opponent’s spirits in the second set by staging a stunning 21-17 victory to clinch his long awaited title.

A delighted Ashraf commended his opponent for putting up a superb fight till the end. “It was not an easy task reaching the final. I would like to congratulate Wee Yee Tern for making it this far. It was a tough game, and I am proud to share this moment with my Johor state teammate”, said Ashraf.

He added “I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the Johor BA for organising this tournament as it gives players like me an opportunity to play against the top shuttlers in the state”.

(Left) Johor State Exco (Chairman of Johor State Youth, Sports, Entrepreneur Development, Cooperatives and Human Resource Committee) YB Mohd Hairi Mad Shah being handed a token of appreciation by (Right) the President of Johor Badminton Association, Mat Rasid Jahlil during the 2023 Johor Close Championship’s closing and prize giving ceremony.

Upon sustaining her prestigious U-16 girls singles title by defeating Lai Eyun 21-7,21-10 in the early morning match, Dania Sofea was once again in action as she teamed up with Lai Eyun and defeated Koh Yi Rou-Yap Yi Ning 21-9,21-10 to clinch their maiden U-16 girls doubles title.

Meanwhile, the most awaited U-21 men’s doubles final witnessed Ariffin Nazri- Ashraf Daniel battling against Wee Yee Hern-Wee Yee Tern in a fiery clash of the siblings. The intense final match was favourable to the dynamic duo pair Ariffin Nazri- Ashraf Daniel as they easily swept their opponents 21-15,21-19.

The 2023 Johor Close Championship comprises of five categories, Under-21, Under-16, Under-14, Under-12 and Under-10.

2023 Johor Close Badminton Championship Winner List

Men Singles U-21
Winner: Ariffin Nazri Zakaria
Runner Up: Wee Yee Tern

Women Singles U-21
Winner: Lim Shin
Runner Up: Seong Ler Yee

Men Doubles U-21
Winner: Muhammad Ariffin Nazri Zakaria-Muhammad Ashraf Daniel Zakaria
Runner Up: Wee Yee Hern-Wee Yee Tern

Women Doubles U-21
Winner: Hoe Shi Yun-Zuraini Nazri
Runner Up: Chong Kei Wee-Koh Yu Wen

Boys Singles U-16
Winner: Chen Jia Le
Runner Up: Kong Wen Zhuo

Girls Singles U-16
Winner: Dania Sofea Zaidi
Runner Up: Lai Eyun

Boys Doubles U-16
Winner: Chen Jia Le-Yap Jen Wee
Runner Up: Siau Yu Hang-Daniel Tan Ying Enn

Girls Doubles U-16
Winner: Lai Eyun-Dania Sofea
Runner Up: Koh Yi Rou-Yap Yi Ning

Boys Doubles U-14
Winner: Goh Wei Zhan-Alfred Phua Ze Zuan
Runner Up: Kua Ming Ze-Kua Wei Ze

Girls Singles U-14
Winner: Low Zi Yu
Runner Up: Hasyni Devi Sahathevan

Boys Singles U-14
Winner: Kua Ming Ze
Runner Up: Albee Loh Cheng Yi

Girls Doubles U-14
Winner: Auni Fatihin Azuan- Low Zi Yu
Runner Up: How Yin Xuan-Teo Pei Ning

Boys Singles U-12
Winner: Dani Syafi Bin Zaidi
Runner Up: Keith Leow

Girls Singles U-12
Winner: Tanisha Nair Navin Kumar
Runner Up: Tan Jin Qi

Boys Doubles U-12
Winner: Chiam Zi Hong-Dani Syafi Bin Zaidi
Runner Up: Keith Leow Chee Jian-Ko Zhi Teng

Girls Doubles U-12
Winner: Kalai Selvi Kumaravel-Goh Honney
Runner Up: Hew Yu Xing-Kung Lee Ya

Boys Singles U-10
Winner: MN Azriq Nuqman Al Iman
Runner Up: Lee Zhi Hao

Girls Singles U-10
Winner: Ko Zhi Ching
Runner Up: Preetika Moganadass

Boys Doubles U-10
Winner: Lee Zhi Hao- MN Azriq Nuqman Al Iman
Runner Up: Jayden Teo-Javier Yu

Girls Doubles U-10
Winner: Ko Zhi Ching-Lim Xue Er
Runner Up: Dhia Ramadhani-Saw Yu Qin