PLJ2018: Ampang Jaya BC sitting pretty on top of PLJ 2018

By October 28, 2018 October 29th, 2018 Newsroom

With one weekend left, title decider against Bukit Cheras BC to determine destiny of PLJ

KUALA LUMPUR (28 October 2018): With one weekend left, hot favourites, Ampang Jaya Badminton Club are sitting pretty at the top of Division One Purple League Junior (PLJ) 2018 after another convincing win, 13-5 against Rawang Badminton Club (BC) on Match Day 4, second round held at the Sports Arena, Puchong today.
Trailing one point to Bukit Cheras Badminton Club (BC) yesterday, the Ampang based outfit put their fired on all their cylinders to win four of their five matches, only conceding through their girl’s doubles.


Going into the final weekend held at the Challenger Sports Centre Ampang (3th-4th November), Ampang Jaya BC with 63 points now hold a slim two point lead over Bukit Cheras BC after five matches in their quest for their maiden PLJ title.

World junior championship bound, Ng Tze Yong got the ball rolling when he contributed maximum points after defeating Aldo Oktaviano, 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-6) in 31 mins.
Ampang Jaya BC suffered a setback when their girl’s doubles pair, Ho Lo Ee-Ng Wan Win lost 1-3 (11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 6-11) to Eng Sin Jou-Yap Ling. But not for long, they were back to their winning ways when their mixed doubles pair, Chia Wei Jia-Goh Yi Xuan defeated Vanessa Ng Po Lyn-Yap Khai Quan 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-7).
Chen Lu continued her good run of form this weekend when the Chinese girl’s singles player emerged victorious, 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-7) over Shalini Ravikumar.

Ampang Jaya BC then sealed the tie when their boy’s doubles pair, Kolum Master Krisda- Lew Zeqing won 3-2 (4-11, 11-7, 10-11, 11-6, 11-10) in a thrilling contest against Ghoif Rohman- Ongky Saputra.
With this win, Ampang Jaya BC coach, Ho Khek Mong is relishing the tie next weekend against Bukit Cheras Badminton Club which will most probably decide the destiny of the championship.

“Being on top is something positive for us. I’m confident that the team will know how to handle this situation.

“The players should continue collecting maximum points as Bukit Cheras BC are one of the teams we will be facing next weekend,”added Khek Mong.

In Division Two, Amanjaya Badminton Club strengthened their grip on top spot when they secured an emphatic 12-3 win over Georgetown BC. The table toppers have now collected 77 points and are now favourites to go up alongside Kuantan Synergy Badminton Club who are trailing six points behind after six matches.

Purple League Junior 2018 Results:

28th October 2018 (Sunday)
Division One (9.00am)
Puchong United BC 9-9 Bandar Maharani BC
Cheras BC 7-9 Petaling BC
Kepong BC 7-10 Bukit Cheras BC
Rawang BC 5-13 Ampang Jaya BC

(3.00pm)
Petaling Jaya BC vs Bandar Maharani BC
Puchong United BC vs Petaling BC
Cheras BC vs Rawang BC
Kepong BC vs Ampang Jaya BC

Division Two (12.00pm)
Ayer Itam BC 9-8 Desa Petaling BC
Klang Rising BC 10-8 Serdang BC
PGBC 7-9 Tebrau City BC
Kuantan Synergy BC 13-3 Ipoh BC
Amanjaya BC 12-3 Georgetown BC

Schedule (3 November 2018)
Venue: The Challenger Sports Centre, Ampang

Division One (12pm)
Petaling Jaya BC vs Petaling BC
Puchong United BC vs Rawang BC
Cheras BC vs Kepong BC
Bukit Cheras BC vs Ampang Jaya BC

Division Two (9am)
Ayer Itam BC vs Serdang BC
Klang Rising BC vs Tebrau City BC
PGBC vs Kuantan Synergy BC
Amanjaya BC vs Ipoh BC
Desa Petaling BC vs Georgetown BC

3pm
Desa Petaling BC vs Serdang BC
Ayer Itam BC vs Tebrau City BC
Klang Rising BC vs Kuantan Synergy BC
PGBC vs Amanjaya BC
Ipoh BC vs Georgetown BC

Division One (4 November 2018)- 9am
Bandar Maharani BC vs Petaling BC
Petaling Jaya BC vs Rawang BC
Puchong United BC vs Kepong BC
Cheras BC vs Bukit Cheras BC

3pm
Bandar Maharani BC vs Rawang BC
Petaling Jaya BC vs Kepong BC
Puchong United BC vs Bukit Cheras BC
Cheras BC vs Ampang Jaya BC

Division Two (12pm)
Desa Petaling BC vs Tebrau City BC
Ayer Itam BC vs Kuantan Synergy BC
Klang Rising BC vs Amanjaya BC
PGBC vs Ipoh BC
Serdang BC vs Georgetown BC